Can American Political Parties Advocate the Overthrow of the US Government?
[…] However, proving a conspiracy by the Republican Party itself, which does not advocate overthrowing the American Government, would be extremely difficult, if not impossible.
Then the question becomes, if not the Party itself, what about another group of individuals forming a conspiracy with the specific intent (Eastman Plan) of reversing the 2020 Election and then acting,.on it. Theoretically possible, but unlikely, which probably explains why the FBI and the US Attorneys have been charging each participant in the attack individually.
18 US Code, Section 2383 punishes “…whoever incites…or engages in rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States”.I have not researched the case history under this statute, but superficially it appears more appropriate for what led up to January 6th. Another point I didn’t address was the liability of several militias and their members.