Can American Political Parties Advocate the Overthrow of the US Government?
[…] Subsequent prosecutions were aimed principally at members of the US Communist Party, alleging conspiracies aimed at overthrowing the US Government. As mentioned earlier, the Supreme Court stated there had to be more than advocacy of an abstract idea, something closer to a “clear and present danger”. The Smith Act has not been employed in legal actions since the 1960x.
The US Code (18USCSec.2383 enacted in 1948 deals with the crimes of rebellion or Insurrection. More specifically, it states that: “whoever incites, sets on foot, assists or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined or imprisoned or both;and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United State4s.”
The U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia said officials are looking at “significant felony cases” tied to sedition and conspiracy.” The FBI has opened more than 500 cases against individuals who took part in the January 6, 2021 assault on the Capitol