Sections
[…] And he asserts he has been “even more transparent” than the agreement requires.

Hogan’s brother Timothy Hogan and three former employees are running the firm in an arrangement approved by the commission, though Gov. Hogan is not barred from keeping abreast of the company’s activities.

The Washington Monthly article built on a 2018 Maryland Matters report outlining Hogan’s agreement with the Ethics Commission and some of the properties where the real estate company had potential development projects in the pipeline.

Quoting from Section 5-501 of state ethics law, the Public Citizen complaint said, “One of the most important rules in the existing Public Ethics Law states that ‘an official or employee may not participate in a matter if… the official or employee or a qualifying relative of the official or employee has an interest in the matter.’ A ‘qualifying relative’ includes a brother.”